Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (together with our Website Terms of Use sets out how Swift Industrial Supplies Limited (we, our, us) uses and protects any personal information that you give us when you use the www.swiftindustrialdirect.couk website and any of our other websites which you may be directed to as part of our ordering process (together our website).

 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Swift Industrial Supplies Limited (company number 6863317) of Millstone Park, Selborne Road, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3HL.

 

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What personal information we collect

 

We may collect and process the following information about you:

 

  • Information that you provide when using our website. This includes information you give us when registering to use our website and information you give us when placing an order with us through our website.
  • Details of the transactions you carry out through our website and the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
    • If you contact us, we may keep a record of our correspondence with you.

 

What we do with the personal information we gather

 

We use your personal information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We also use your personal information for marketing purposes. Below is a list of the ways in which we will use your personal information:

 

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
    • For internal record keeping purposes.
    • To carry out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us.
    • To improve our products and services, for example by sending you questionnaires or product review forms by post for you to complete.
  • To send you promotional information by post about our products, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • To send you promotional information by post about third parties and their products, services, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting.
    • To notify you about changes to our services.

 

Making payment

 

If you place an order with us through our website, you will be required to pay for your order through PayPal, Sage Pay or another similar third party payment processor.

 

To enable these third parties to process your payment, they will collect and process certain personal information about you. Please review their privacy policy to make sure you are comfortable with the ways in which they will process your personal information.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect through our website.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of personal information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive by websites that you visit. Cookies help analyse web traffic and let you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

 

We use the following cookies on our website:

 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

     
     

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

 

We will not provide your personal information to any other person, business or organisation except:

 

  • To our third party carriers to allow your order to be delivered to you.
  • To credit reference companies to carry out credit checks on you.
  • If Swift Industrial Supplies Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our legal rights against you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Swift Industrial Supplies Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with others for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at websupport@swiftindustrial.co.uk

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Swift Industrial Supplies Limited, Millstone Park, Selborne Road, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3HL.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.